Data Protection Policy

Sophrodyne Aerospace : Statement regarding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Last updated: 20 August 2021


We use cookies and other similar technologies to recognize your browser or device, to learn about your interests, to provide you with essential features and services, as well as for additional purposes that might include:

  • Recognizing you when you sign in to use our services. This allows us to provide you with recommendations, display personalized content, and provide other customized features.
  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to set up your experience of the site in accordance with your likes and dislikes.
  • Conducting research and collecting diagnostics to improve our site and its presentation.
  • Allowing us to measure and analyze the performance of our site and its services and to adjust them accordingly.
  • Preventing fraudulent activity.
  • Improving security.
  • Delivering content that is relevant to your interests.

Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the essential features of the Sophrodyne Aerospace website. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you might not be able to use certain services that require you to sign in, or you might have to manually adjust some preferences or settings every time you visit the site.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The 'Help' feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you disable all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.


EU General Data Protection Regulations:


For any prospective or current customers or users of the Sophrodyne Aerospace website in the European Economic Area (EEA):


Controller of Personal Information:

Richard Brown, Sophrodyne Ltd, 22 Montrose Street, Glasgow G1 1RE is the data controller of personal information collected or processed in connection with the services provided on this site or through association by Sophrodyne Ltd or Sophrodyne Aerospace.


Processing:

We process your personal information on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • as necessary to enter into a contract with you or a legal entity you represent, to perform our contractual obligations, to provide you with Services, to respond to requests from you, or to provide customer support;
  • as necessary to comply with relevant law and legal obligations, including to respond to lawful requests and orders;
  • or with your consent.


Your Rights:

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to:

  • ask whether we hold personal information about you and request copies of such personal information and information about how it is processed;
  • request that inaccurate personal information is corrected;
  • request deletion of personal information that is no longer necessary for the purposes underlying the processing, processed based on withdrawn consent, or processed in non-compliance with applicable legal requirements;
  • request us to restrict the processing of personal information where the processing is inappropriate;
  • object to the processing of personal data;
  • request portability of personal information that you have provided to us (which does not include information derived from the collected information), where the processing of such personal information is based on consent or a contract with you and is carried out by automated means;
  • lodge a complaint with our principal supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK (www.ico.org.uk), or with a local authority.

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and data portability by contacting our Controller of Personal Information at the address above.

When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.


Transfers outside of the EEA.

If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we do so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection law. This may include the transfer of data pursuant to data transfer agreements that incorporate the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.



▲︎
◀︎
Home
▶︎
© Sophrodyne Ltd 2021